Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Effective as of November 1, 2014

    Our approach to privacy is driven by three principles:
  1. We respect your privacy. We make every effort to protect your personal information from disclosure. We will not sell, barter, trade or give away your personal information to third parties.
  2. You’re in control. We only use your personal information to provide you with openskej’s services. If you have any concerns about how we use the information you give us, let us know and we’ll do our best to resolve them. If we can’t, opt out at any time.
  3. We don’t like spam. We may send you informational emails every now and then, but if you tell us not to, we won’t. We will not spam you.
  4. With these principles in mind, we have created this Privacy Policy to identify the information that we collect and store, and explain how we use that information. Please read this policy and familiarize yourself with its content. By using openskej, you consent to the collection, storage and use of the information that you provide to us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.


    Interpretation
  1. This Privacy Policy uses the same defined terms as those used in the Terms of Use.
  2. Information collected from Users
  3. We collect and store contact and business information from Users to enable us to provide the Services.
  4. We only use the information that we obtain from Users to provide the Services or as provided in this Privacy Policy.
  5. Information collected from Customers
  6. We collect and store contact and appointment information from Customers to enable us to provide the Services.
  7. We only use the information that we obtain from Customers to provide the Services, or as provided in this Privacy Policy. For clarity, we will share the information collected from Customers with the applicable User with whom an appointment is requested or made. openskej is not responsible for the collection, storage and/or use of a Customer’s information by its Users.
  8. Data exchanged with Google
  9. When a User agrees to connect a Google Calendar account to openskej, Google provides us with the email address for the User’s Google Calendar account to enable us to access the User’s Google Calendar account.
  10. When managing appointments for a User, we exchange data with Google Calendar and store this data to allow us to read from and write to the User’s Google Calendar account.
  11. No third party disclosure
  12. We will not sell, barter, trade or give away any of your personal information to third parties. We will disclose your information to third parties only as provided in this Privacy Policy, with your prior consent, or if required to do so by law or in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).
  13. Security
  14. We use commercially reasonable efforts to protect the personal information provided to openskej from theft, loss or unauthorized access or use. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you of any theft, loss or authorized access or use of any personal information that you have provided to openskej.
  15. Use of third party hosting
  16. We may contract with a third party to maintain and host the Website and to store information collected through the Website. As a result, any information you provide to openskej may be stored on a computer server maintained by a third party host. We will take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that the security of your personal information is maintained by the third party host. However, you agree that openskej is not liable for any breach of security due to the actions or inactions of the third party host.
  17. Use of cookies
  18. We use cookies for authentication and security purposes, and to improve the user experience. The cookies that we use are encrypted and do not contain any personally identifiable information.
  19. Use of non-personal information
  20. We may collect and track, and/or may contract with a third party to collect and track, non-personally identifiable information respecting your use of the Website (e.g., Internet Protocol address, browser type, language preference, referring site, date and time of each visit to the Website, etc.), and analyze this data for trends and statistical purposes. The third party with whom we may contract may use cookies to collect and track this data. We do not use this data to identify Users, Customers or Visitors, and the data referred to in this paragraph does not contain any personally identifiable information. We may use and share the data referred to in this paragraph with third parties for any purpose, including to assist us in improving our services.
  21. Use of contact information for informational purposes
  22. We may use the contact information that Users and Customers provide to us to help improve our services and to send you informational and promotional materials regarding the products or services offered by openskej. By providing your contact information to openskej, you impliedly consent to the use of that information in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law.
  23. Links to third party websites
  24. The Website may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. We are not responsible for the privacy and information collection, storage and use policies of those other sites, which may differ from this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies of any third party websites before providing them with your personal information.
  25. Governing law and jurisdiction
  26. This Privacy Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable in Ontario, including PIPEDA.
  27. Any disputes arising from this Privacy Policy or relating to any other issues respecting the collection, storage or use of information provided to openskej will be resolved or adjudicated by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and/or the Federal Court of Canada, or in respect of civil proceedings, by the courts of the Province of Ontario. You agree that you will not commence any proceedings in connection with this Privacy Policy or relating to any other issues respecting the collection, storage or use of information provided to openskej, except to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and/or the Federal Court of Canada, or in respect of civil proceedings, in the courts of the Province of Ontario.
  28. For more information
  29. We collect, store and use information collected through the Website in accordance with the requirements of PIPEDA. In accordance with PIPEDA, we have appointed an individual within openskej to be responsible for compliance with PIPEDA and to assist Users, Customers and Visitors of the Website to understand this Privacy Policy.
  30. If, at any time, you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, wish to amend any information that you have provided to us, or wish to withdraw any consent that you have provided to us in connection with the collection, storage or use of your information, please contact us at:

  31. openskej
    606-34 Eglinton Avenue West
    Toronto, Ontario
    M4R 2H6

    email: hello@openskej.com
    phone: 647-872-2167
    Currency
  32. This Privacy Policy is current as of November 1, 2014. We may update or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post a new or revised privacy policy on the Website and identify its effective date. In continuing to use the Website and/or the Services, you confirm that you accept the then current privacy policy at the time you use the Website and/or the Services.